South Carolina
[…] Thomas, 288 S.C. 408, 343 S.E.2d 33 (Ct. App. 1986). The taxpayer failed to exhaust its administrative remedy.

Instead, two years later, the taxpayer sought relief from the former Tax Commission pursuant to Section 12-47-420. Section 12-47-420 provides authority for the Tax Commission to order the refund of a property tax paid by reason of an improper, erroneous, or illegal assessment. Unlike most tax refund statutes, Section 12-47-420 does not set forth the periods for which the refund can be ordered, therefore, we must consider other statutes that prescribe limitations.

Section 15-3-530(2) (Supp. 1995) states that an action upon a liability created by statute must be brought within three years. The applicable language is that no action can be instituted after three years, "... upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture; ..." The former Tax Commission considered this issue several times and declared that the applicable statute of limitations for the issuance of a refund initiated pursuant to Section 12-47-420 was three years based upon Section 15-3-530(2).