South Carolina
[…] 5. Petitioner applied for the homestead exemption on December 4, 2000. Spartanburg County replaced the homestead exemption on the property and reimbursed Petitioner for the tax years 1999 and 2000. Therefore, this appeal is for the reimbursement of monies paid in excess of the exemption for tax year 1998.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

1. The ALJD has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-460 (2000) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2000).

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-250 (2000) states that the homestead exemption "includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached sixty-five years of age. . . ."

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-255 (2000) determines the continuation of a homestead exemption. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-255(a) sets forth:

When the homestead exemption is initially granted pursuant to § 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code it shall continue to be effective for successive years in which the ownership of the homestead or the other qualifications for the exemption remain unchanged. Notification of any change affecting eligibility shall be given immediately to the county auditor.

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-250 (2000) also provides that "the application for the exemption must be made to the auditor of the county . . . and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption."

5. Statutory language creating a tax exemption is not liberally construed in favor of the taxpayer claiming exemption. Citadel Development Foundation v. Greenville County, 279 S.C. 443, 447, 308 S.E.2d 797, 799 (Ct. App. 1983).