South Carolina
[…] According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(B) (2000), the undersigned must remand this case if Petitioner has not provided all of the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position to the County Board. In this case, the County Board held two hearings, the first on June 1, 2000, and the second on June 13, 2000. Petitioner was given notice of and attended the hearing on June 1, 2000. Petitioner, however, was not given notice of the June 13, 2000, hearing as required by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530(C)(2) (2000) ("The board shall . . . give the assessor and the property taxpayer at least thirty days' written notice of the conference"). Petitioner, therefore, did not attend. Petitioner now asserts he can refute the information presented to the County Board at the June 13 hearing.