South Carolina
[…] Except for the provisions of Sections 12-21-2774 and 12-21-2776, each machine licensed pursuant to this section must be operated in a stand alone fashion and may not be linked in any way to another coin-operated machine or device.

4. Machines licensed under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (Supp. 1994) include video game machines with free play features operated by a slot in which a coin or thing of value is deposited.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2728(A)(3) (Supp. 1994) provides as follows:

(A) In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates devices as described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain on operator's license biennially as follows:
(1) fifty dollars for devices in Sections 12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12- 21-2730;
(2) two hundred dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);
(3) two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21-
2720(A)(3).

6. The penalty for failing to purchase a license as required for a Class III video poker machine is provided for in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2738 as follows:

A person who fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with the terms and provisions of this article or who fails to attach the required license to any machine, apparatus, billiard, or pocket billiard table, as herein required, is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars for each failure, and the penalty must be assessed and collected by the commission.
If the violation under this section relates to a machine licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(A)(3), the applicable penalty amount is two thousand five hundred dollars, no part of which may be suspended, and one-half of this penalty must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State and one-half must be retained by or forwarded to the law enforcement or administrative agency charging the violation.

7. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction and the terms of the statute must be given their literal meaning. Southeastern Fire Ins. Co. v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 253 S.C. 407, 171 S.E.2d 355 (1969) and Green v. Zimmerman, 269 S.C. 535 S.E.2d 323 (1977).

8. It is possible for reasonable minds to differ as to the proper interpretation of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2776 (Supp. 1994). However, "when statutes imposing taxes are involved, the well-settled rule of construction is that the statute should be construed most favorably to the taxpayer, any doubts should be resolved against the taxing authority. Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. v.