STATEMENT
[…] The DMVH’s Final Order and Decision was issued after
an administrative hearing that it held pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has jurisdiction to
hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Upon consideration
of Appellant’s brief, I affirm.
BACKGROUND
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C.
33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides that:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Under
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the license of a motorist who registers
an alcohol concentration of 0.15% or above on a test conducted pursuant to
Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended. However, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2)
(2006), further provides that a motorist whose license is so suspended may
request an administrative hearing to challenge the suspension.
FACTS
On December 8, 2005, Corporal
Brian Bennett of the Irmo Police Department responded to a multi-vehicle