STATEMENT
[…] required to submit to more than one test for any one offense for which he has
been charged . . .”); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 46-344 (Supp.
1969) (predecessor to Section 56-5-2950). However, during the time in which
the one test requirement was in effect, motorists apparently attempted to abuse
the implied consent statute by agreeing to submit to a breath test, but then neglecting
to blow a sufficient amount of air into the breathalyzer machine for the
machine to produce a result. See 1972 Op. S.C. Att’y Gen. 29, No. 3245
(1972). The one test requirement was removed from Section 56-5-2950 in late
1987. See Act No. 179, § 2, 1987 S.C. Acts 2152 (effective December 30,
1987). Currently, Section 56-5-2950(a) states in pertinent part:
A breath test must be administered at the direction
of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor
vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of alcohol and drugs. At the direction of the arresting officer,
the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person’s
alcohol concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an
acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious or
dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical