South Carolina
[…] 10. The relevant penalty in this matter is dictated by S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-6-2600(1) and the Department's longstanding interpretation and application of the penalties provided for in that statute as stated in S.C. Revenue Procedure #95-7, wherein the appropriate penalty for a first offense is $400.00.

11. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 61-4-580(3) provides that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

(3) permit gambling or games of chance.

12. In this matter, the Department has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the Respondent permitted gambling to be committed on the licensed premises.