South Carolina
[…] (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) provides that "No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit: ...(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State...." (Supp. 1998).

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that:

(1) the applicant no longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1820; or

(2) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any regulation; or

(3) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any provision of the ABC Act . . . ."