South Carolina
[…] 4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that:

(1) the applicant no longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1820; or

(2) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any regulation; or

(3) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any provision of the ABC Act . . . ."

5. S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-6-4090 provides that if a "servant, agent, or employee of the permittee or licensee pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of a criminal offense which occurred on the licensed premises, the conviction or plea constitutes proof that the offense occurred and the record thereof is admissible in a contested case hearing before the administrative law judge



division." (Supp. 1998). This section establishes that the criminal conviction of an offense is admissible as proof of the commission of an offense in the administrative hearing. However, the fact that the evidence is admitted does not mean that the evidence is absolute proof.