FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] under S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-600(B) and 1-23-310 (Supp. 1997).
- Permits and licenses issued by this state for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are
privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and
conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22
(1943).
- DOR asserts the affirmative in this case; therefore, it must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence that Respondent violated 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regulation 7-9(B)(Supp. 1997). See
29 Am. Jur. 2d Evidence § 127 (1994); Alex Sanders et al., South Carolina Trial Handbook § 9:3
(1994).
- Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4090 (Supp. 1997), "if a permittee or licensee,
or servant, agent, or employee of the permittee or licensee . . .is convicted of a criminal offense
which occurred on the licensed premises, the conviction or plea constitutes proof that the offense
occurred and the record thereof is admissible in a contested case hearing before the administrative
law judge division."
- At the time of the events in question, Ms. Driggers was an employee of the Piggly
Wiggly and she was convicted of violating S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-50 (Supp. 1997) by selling beer
to a person under the age of twenty-one (21).