FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] today is not of the same character as it was when the subject location was previously licensed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the ALJD to hear
contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann.
§ 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters
governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .
(6)The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant
is in the opinion of the department a proper one.
(7)The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of
unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and
churches.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2002).
3.The Department may issue a minibottle license upon finding that “[t]he applicant is
a bona fide nonprofit organization . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2002).
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-101, et seq., (Supp. 2002) and 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-17