FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] made available to PLS members without charge, at the time Mr. Dennis was tending bar, the PLS's pre-purchased alcohol
had run out and all alcohol sales, including that to the UCI, were being made from Respondent's supply and for its profit.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the laws and regulations governing
alcoholic beverages, including beer and wine. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-20 (Supp. 2001).
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1) (Supp. 2001) prohibits holders of beer and wine permits from selling beer or wine to
persons under twenty-one years of age. This Section states:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly
commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:
(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age.
§ 61-4-580(1). A violation of that provision is "a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder's permit." S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2001). Regulation 7-9(B) contains a similar prohibition on the sale of beer or wine to
minors: