FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] conduct contemplated by the statutes on which the Board relied on in
sanctioning the Appellant; and (2) violates her right to due process because
she was deprived of her meaningful right to be represented by counsel at the
panel hearing and the right to confront her accuser.
STANDARD
OF REVIEW
This court’s review of a final decision in a contested case decided by a
professional or occupational licensing board within the South Carolina
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is governed by the provisions of
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (2005). S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (2005); see
also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (Supp. 2004). Under the standard of
review laid out in Section 1-23-380, this court “shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the [Board] as to the weight of the evidence on questions
of fact.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005). However, this court
may reverse or
modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;