FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] license. There is no evidence that Wal-Mart owns any interest whatsoever in Mr. Papson's liquor stores. Therefore, the
concern that Mr. Papson expresses should not be for Wal-Mart's position in this matter but rather his own.
6. The ultimate crux of Mr. Papson's protest is that he will be in direct competition with this liquor store, a situation he is
trying to prevent. Mr. Papson contends that the retail liquor license should be denied because there is an over saturation of
retail liquor outlets in the area of the proposed location. S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-6-170 provides that "[t]he department may, in
its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who
desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail
stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons." (Supp. 1998). The primary rule of
statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 438 S.E. 2d
244 (1993). The intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section 61-6-170 was not to ensure economic viability of