FINAL DECISION
[…] 1997).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1996) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996) grants the Administrative Law Judge
Division the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and
wine.
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit.
4. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110, et seq. (Supp. 1996) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1510 provides that "[a] retail dealer must maintain a separate
store or place of business with not more than two means of public ingress or egress which must be
on the front or the same side of the building, except that the doors may be located at the corner of
two adjacent sides of the building."
6. Although "proper location" is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the
trier of fact in determining the fitness or suitability of a particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. v.
Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).