FINAL DECISION
[…] of alcoholic beverages.
20. Except for the protests filed, the Department would have issued the beer and wine
permit and business sale and consumption license for the nonprofit corporation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996) and Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the
1976 Code, as amended, the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction in
this matter.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner of co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent,
employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are
of good moral character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has
maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the
date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a
legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and
has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before
the date of application or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked
a beer or wine permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item
does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.