South Carolina
[…] (b) Structures may be constructed up to 18 inches from the existing escarpment. In situations where this is not feasible, Department staff will determine the location of the bulkhead or revetment on a site by site basis.



An escarpment is defined as "a long cliff or steep slope separating two comparatively level or more gently sloping surfaces and resulting from erosion or faulting." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 775 (1993).

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50(I) (Supp. 1999) empowers the Department to "enforce the provisions of this chapter and all rules and regulations provided by the Department and institute in courts of competent jurisdiction of legal proceedings to compel compliance . . . ." Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-8(A) (Supp. 1999) provides for enforcement of permits issued by OCRM. Consequently, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-170 (C) (Supp. 1999) provides, in relevant part, that: