South Carolina
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 775 (1993).

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50(I) (Supp. 1999) empowers the Department to "enforce the provisions of this chapter and all rules and regulations provided by the Department and institute in courts of competent jurisdiction of legal proceedings to compel compliance . . . ." Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-8(A) (Supp. 1999) provides for enforcement of permits issued by OCRM. Consequently, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-170 (C) (Supp. 1999) provides, in relevant part, that:

Any person who is determined to be in violation of any provision of this chapter by the department shall be liable for, and may be assessed by the department for, a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars per day of violation. Whenever the department determines that any person is in violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may issue an order requiring such person to comply with such permit, regulation, standard, or requirement . . . .

7. It is clear, from viewing the photographic evidence of the site and the permit drawings, that Bill Mitchell located the bulkhead in the critical area, channelward of the critical area line, in violation of "Special Condition One" of the permit.