FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-130(C) and (D) (Supp. 1997).
13. A floating dock is a structure floating on water generally used for the mooring of
boats. Such a structure requires a permit from OCRM if it is located in a critical area. 23A S.C.
Code Ann. Regs. 30-12(A)(1) (Supp. 1997).
14. 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-12(A) (Supp. 1997) sets forth the specific standards
for construction of docks and piers for tidelands and coastal waters and also sets forth the procedural
requirements for the permit application process.
15. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(2) provides an exemption from the OCRM
permitting requirements for "boating." The boating exemption is allowed only in those instances
in which the boating or recreation activities "cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or
aesthetic resources of the area." Id.
16. In the absence of an exemption, every vessel using the waters of South Carolina must
be numbered so as to register the vessel with DNR. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 50-21-310 and 50-21-10(16)
(Supp. 1997). An owner of a watercraft principally used in South Carolina must also apply to DNR