FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Since the structure at issue in this case is located within a critical area,
OCRM has jurisdiction to determine whether it is a boat and thus qualifies as an exemption from the
permitting provisions, or is a floating dock which requires a permit.
S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) primarily limits the usage of critical areas to those
individuals who have first obtained a permit from OCRM. This section mandates guidelines, rules
and regulations to be published and promulgated by Petitioner to assist the public in obtaining these
permits. Certain exemptions are provided for in Section 48-39-130 (A) and (B). Section 48-39-130
(D)(2) provides the following exemption from the permit requirement:
Hunting, erecting duckblinds, fishing, shellfishing and trapping when and where
otherwise permitted by law; the conservation, repletion and research activities of
state agencies and educational institutions or boating or other recreation provided
that such activities cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or
aesthetic resources of the area. (Emphasis added).
Thus, the issue is two-fold: (1) is the craft utilized primarily for boating and, if so, (2) does
its resulting activity cause any material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of
the area. The second of these two issues can be addressed summarily. Notwithstanding the fact that
there may be some limited shading of mudflats at the location of the structure, John Hensil, OCRM's
witness at the hearing, stated that the environmental harm to the critical area is insignificant.
Further, absent any other evidence presented at the hearing, there is no evidence that the maintenance
of the structure at its location creates any material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic
resources of the area.
With regard to the issue of boating, there is little guidance in the statutes, rules, regulations
or guidelines of OCRM which would assist this tribunal in determining whether the structure meets
the exemption requirement contained in section 48-39-130 (D)(2). By admission of the witness for