AMENDED FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Other "public need"
concerns relating to the use or zoning of Charlotte Island are best addressed by those local governmental
bodies with jurisdiction over such matters. Accordingly, public need has been adequately considered in this
case.
8. Petitioners Bill and Karen Peyton contend that the bridge would diminish their property values and view
of the marsh. A prescriptive right to an unobstructed view of the marsh does not exist under South Carolina
Law. Hill v. The Beach Co., et al., 279 S.C. 313, 306 S.E.2d 604 (1983). However, in considering whether
to grant a permit S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(10) (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he extent to which the
proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners" is a consideration to be made in
determining whether or not to issue a permit. See also 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(B)(10)(Supp.
1998). Therefore view and property value are general considerations in assessing the potential impact of a
project in a critical area.