AMENDED FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] (9) Impact upon values set forth in Section 48-39-20(E);
(10) The island is subject to stormwater and management policies set forth in the Program Document;
(11) The owner must provide a dock master plan, and a development plan. Mitigation will be required for
any fill placed in the critical area for widening causeways."
Petitioners claim that OCRM did not follow Reg. 30-12(N) in making the decision to issue the permit in
question. I conclude, however, that OCRM did in fact consider each and every element of Reg. 30-12(N),
and the project satisfied each element.
6. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-20 (E) (Supp. 1998) provides that "important ecological, cultural, natural,
geological and scenic characteristics, industrial, economic and historical values in the coastal zone are being
irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-planned development that threatens to destroy these values."
7. Petitioners claim that OCRM did not sufficiently consider public need. Regulation 30-12(N)(6) sets forth
that one consideration in determining whether or not to grant a bridge permit is public need. However, there