FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] from inappropriate development and provide adequate environmental safeguards with respect to the
construction of facilities in the critical areas of the coastal zone." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(1)
(Supp.1997).
The State holds a significant interest in coastal zone management, which may
outweigh the interests of private landowners. See McQueen v. South Carolina Coastal Council, ___
S.C. ___, 496 S.E.2d 643 (S.C. Ct. App. 1998); Carter v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 281 S.C.
201, 314 S.E.2d 327 (1984); cf. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(1) (Supp. 1997).
The location of the proposed construction is in a "critical area," as defined in S.C.
Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1997). Critical areas are defined as "any of the following: (1)
coastal waters, (2) tidelands, (3) beach/dune systems." 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-1(C)(4) (Supp.
1997).
Tidelands are:
all areas which are at or below mean high tide and coastal wetlands, mudflats, and
similar areas that are contiguous or adjacent to coastal waters and are an integral part
of the estuarine systems involved.