South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 1-30-10(A)(Supp. 1996) and S. C. Code Regs. 30-1.C.50 & 51. OCRM is the subdivision within DHEC charged with implementing the state's coastal zone policies, which includes the filling in of wetlands, mitigation policies, and the issuing of permits for docks, piers, and causeways.

6. A "contested case" is defined as a "proceeding, including but not restricted to rate making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-310(2) (Supp. 1996).

7. "Party" is defined as a "person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party." S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-310 (4) (Supp. 1996).

8. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-150(A) (Supp. 1996) and S.C. Code Regs. 30-11 (Supp. 1996) set forth the guidelines to be used in assessing the impact of a project in a critical area.