South Carolina
[…] Further, OCRM argues that neither common law nor statute grants the right to a view and thus OCRM is not allowed to consider that which the law has not granted. I disagree with OCRM's position.

a. Mandatory Consideration

S.C. Code Regs. 30-11(B)(10) states OCRM "will be guided by" several considerations. While other meanings can be applied, "will" in its common understanding is used to convey certainty and carries the mandatory sense of "must." 94 C.J.S. Will (1956). Thus, it is mandatory for OCRM to consider the guidelines listed in § 48-39-150(A) and Regs. 30-11(B).

b. Duty To Consider View

Here, the guideline in dispute is that OCRM must consider "[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners." The language begs the asking of the question, "The adjacent owners' value and enjoyment of what?"