South Carolina
[…] 1. OCRM bases its dock permit determinations on the individual merits of each application, considers the policies specified in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-20 and 48-39-30, will be guided by the general considerations listed in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150, and will be guided by S.C. Code Regs. 30.11, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (Supp. 1995) and S.C. Code Regs. 30-11.

2. "Will" in its common understanding is used to convey certainty and carries the mandatory sense of "must." 94 C.J.S. Will (1956).

3. It is mandatory for OCRM to consider the guidelines listed in § 48-39-150(A) and Regs. 30-11(B).

4. OCRM must consider "[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners." § 48-39-150(A)(10)

5. The ordinary meaning of the words used in a statute will be rejected when to accept such would lead to a result so plainly absurd that it could not possibly have been intended, State ex rel. McLeod v.