FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Over the succeeding pay periods, GIM withheld the agreed upon funds from the manager’s pay until
the debt was paid. Each earnings statement given to the employee stated the remaining balance due.
At no time did the employee disagree with the amount owed and at no time did she assert to
management that the amount was not owed.
Some time after the GIM debt was paid, the manager left her employment and still later she filed a
complaint with LLR asserting that the withholding was improper. LLR investigated and determined
that two violations of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) occurred. LLR now seeks penalties of $200.
2. Conclusions of Law
"An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer
. . . has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions as
required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30." S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (Supp. 2002). Under S.C.
Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (Supp. 2002) “[e]very employer shall notify each employee in writing at
the time of hiring of . . . the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to