FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] management that the amount was not owed.
Some time after the GIM debt was paid, the manager left her employment and still later she filed a
complaint with LLR asserting that the withholding was improper. LLR investigated and determined
that two violations of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) occurred. LLR now seeks penalties of $200.
2. Conclusions of Law
"An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer
. . . has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions as
required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30." S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (Supp. 2002). Under S.C.
Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (Supp. 2002) “[e]very employer shall notify each employee in writing at
the time of hiring of . . . the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to
insurance programs [and] . . . [a]ny changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven
calendar days before they become effective.” Here, LLR argues that GIM altered the deductions
being made from an employee’s wages without providing that employee seven days notice that the
deduction would be made.
I cannot agree with LLR. Under the facts of this case, the employee had notice in writing well in
excess of seven days.