South Carolina
[…] State Human Affairs Comm'n, 293 S.C. 376, 360 S.E.2d 537 (Ct. App. 1987). Here, exhaustion would not occur until an appeal of an ALJD order has been decided by the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel ("CZMAP"). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(A) (Supp. 1994).

The ALJD is the proper forum in which to adjudicate this matter. After receiving an administrative enforcement order, Lakewood's first avenue of relief is to seek a contested case hearing before the ALJD. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 1994). Based on the language of 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-6 and 30-8(G) (1976 & Supp. 1994), the process established for review of an OCRM enforcement order meets the definition of a "contested case" codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (Supp. 1994): "...a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."

The cited regulations provide that a party may appeal a decision of South Carolina Coastal Council (now, OCRM) to the Coastal Council Permitting Committee (now, the CZMAP) after the matter has been fully adjudicated before a hearing officer (now, an administrative law judge).