FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C.
Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 348 S.C. 507, 516-17, 560 S.E.2d 410, 415 (2002).
8. This concern for the interests of the public in the unimpeded use of waterways is firmly rooted in South Carolina law.
The rights of the public in navigable waters have their origins in the common law, see State ex rel. Lyon v. Columbia
Water Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 190, 63 S.E. 884, 889 (1909), and these common-law rights have been preserved in the
South Carolina Constitution and the South Carolina Code of Laws. See S.C. Const. Art. XIV, § 4 ("All navigable waters
shall forever remain public highways free to the citizens of the State and the United States . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10 (1987) ("All streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber or
timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby declared navigable
streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever free, as well to the inhabitants of this State as to citizens
of the United States . . . ."). |