FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Constitution[.]"). (6)
Further, to the extent Petitioners' argument can be understood not as an attack on the legality of the CZMP, but as a
challenge to OCRM's implementation of the CZMP consistency review process, this tribunal finds that OCRM has
properly fulfilled its responsibilities under the applicable statutory scheme. Pursuant to the South Carolina Coastal Zone
Management Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-10 et seq. (Supp. 2001), OCRM is required to "develop a comprehensive
coastal management program" for the lands and waters in the coastal zone of South Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-80
(Supp. 2001). This Coastal Zone Management Program must include "a system whereby the department shall have the
authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene
the management plan," id. § 48-39-80(B)(11), and OCRM is specifically granted "the responsibility for enforcing and
administering the program in accordance with the provisions of [Chapter 39 of Title 48] and any rules and regulations
promulgated under [that] chapter." Id. § 48-39-80. (7) Therefore, under Section 48-39-80, the CZMP itself is required to
contain provisions for conducting a consistency review and OCRM is authorized to execute the provisions of the CZMP.