FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] in this matter.
3. The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is
usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with rendering that decision. Palmer v.
S.C. ABC Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984). As the trier of fact, an
administrative law judge is authorized to determine the fitness or suitability of the proposed business
location of an applicant for alcohol permits and licenses using broad but not unbridled discretion.
Byers v. S.C. ABC Comm’n, 281 S.C. 566, 316 S.E.2d 705 (Ct. App. 1984).
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
(1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each
agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises
are of good moral character.
(2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has
maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the
date of application.
(3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has
been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application
and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days
before the date of application or has been licensed previously under the laws of this
State.
(4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had
revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.
(5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the
opinion of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of
unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, S.C.hools, playgrounds, and
churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.