INTRODUCTION
[…] under SWPMA to require a public comment period or to take public comments); but cf. 25 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-79.124 (Supp. 2005)(regulations
mandating public notice and comment periods for hazardous waste landfills).
10. S.C. Code Ann. §
44-96-290(D)(5) requires the Department to “promulgate regulations for the
permitting of solid waste management facilities which shall, at a minimum,
address … public notice and public hearing requirements consistent with the
requirements of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act … .”
11. S.C. Code Ann.
§1-23-370(a) states “[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is
required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions
of this article and Article 1 concerning contested cases apply.”
12. It is
not necessary for this Court to determine whether Section 44-96-290(D)(5) and
Section 1-23-370(a), when read together in the context of a nonhazardous solid
waste landfill permit, require pre-issuance public hearings or merely public