INTRODUCTION
[…] 18. A
landfill’s final disposal capacity is an entirely separate and distinct issue
from the facility’s allowable disposal rate (i.e., how much waste a
facility may accept in a particular month or year).
19. Based
on the dimensions of the facility and mandatory buffers and setbacks, T&T’s
proposed facility has a final disposal capacity of approximately 1,819,000
cubic yards.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based
on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Court makes the following Conclusions of
Law:
1. Pursuant to the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act (SWPMA), S.C. Code Ann. §
44-96-290(H), “Permits issued under this section shall be effective for the
design and operational life of the facility, to be determined by the
[D]epartment, subject to the provisions of this article… .”
2. The regulatory
limitations on a facility’s final disposal capacity under state law are
contained in 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-107.11 (Supp. 2005), which imposes
final capacity restrictions based on a facility’s design, including its size,