South Carolina
[…] Regs. 61-79.124 (Supp. 2005)(regulations mandating public notice and comment periods for hazardous waste landfills).

10. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(D)(5) requires the Department to “promulgate regulations for the permitting of solid waste management facilities which shall, at a minimum, address … public notice and public hearing requirements consistent with the requirements of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act … .”

11. S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-370(a) states “[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this article and Article 1 concerning contested cases apply.”