SCDL Number: 007382343
[…] BACKGROUND
The license to operate
a motor vehicle upon South Carolina’s public highways is not a property right,
but is a mere privilege subject to reasonable regulations in the interests of
public safety and welfare. Sponar v. S.C. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 361
S.C. 35, 39, 603 S.E.2d 412, 415 (Ct. App. 2004), cert. granted on November
17, 2005 (quoting Summersell v. S.C. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 334
S.C. 357, 366, 513 S.E.2d 619, 624 (Ct. App. 1999), vacated in part on other
grounds, 337 S.C. 19, 522 S.E.2d 144 (1999)). Consistent with this
principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Under S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the license of a motorist who refuses to submit to a
test provided for under Section 56-5-2950(a) or who registers an alcohol concentration
of 0.15% or more on such a test must be immediately suspended. However, under S.C.
Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), a motorist who has his license so suspended
may request an administrative hearing to challenge the suspension. If such a
hearing is requested, the scope of the hearing must be limited to whether the person: