SCDL Number: 007382343
[…] Id. at 220,
535 S.E.2d at 667. Because the parties agreed that the motorist’s hearing did
not occur within the statutory ten-day period and that neither party requested
a continuance, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision on
this ground. Starnes, 342 S.C. at 220-22, 535 S.E.2d at 666-68.
Second, the Court
of Appeals held that the Department of Public Safety also lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to sustain the suspension since it failed to issue a written order
to the motorist within thirty days after the administrative hearing was
concluded, as was required by Section 56-5-2951(H). Id. at 222, 535
S.E.2d at 668. At the time, Section 56-5-2951(H) stated in pertinent part: “A
written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of
the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying
the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion
of the administrative hearing.” Id. (emphasis added). Because the
Department of Public Safety admitted that it did not meet this requirement, the
Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision on this ground as well. Id.
Here, it is not completely