SCDL Number: 007382343
[…] 968 P.2d 716 (Mont. 1998), the Montana Supreme Court held that, in an action
for reinstatement of a summarily suspended driver’s license pursuant to
Montana’s implied consent law, Mont. Code Ann § 61-8-402, the burden was on the
petitioning motorist to prove that the suspension of the license was invalid. In
making this ruling, the court noted that Mont. Code Ann § 61-8-403, which
granted motorists the right to appeal summary suspensions of their driver’s
licenses, did not clearly state who had the burden of proof in the proceeding.
However, the court concluded that Mont. Code Ann § 26-1-401 was dispositive of
the issue. Notably, Section 26-1-401 provided: “The initial burden of
producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be
defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of
producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him in
the absence of further evidence.” The court then held that, pursuant to
Section 26-1-401, the burden of proof should be on the motorist. In doing so,
the court explained:
The State’s action of immediately
seizing the driver’s license is authorized upon the appellant’s refusal to