SCDL Number: 007382343
[…] 56-5-2950, and the: (a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing
was fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more; (b) individual who
administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to Section
56-5-2950; (c) tests administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant
to Section 56-5-2950; and (d) machine was working properly. S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(F) (2006).
Importantly, prior to
January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings held the
hearings requested under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2). However, in the summer of
2005, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No. 128, § 22,
2005 S.C. Acts 1503 (the “DMVH Act”). Pursuant to the amended Section 1-23-660,
the DMVH was created as a division of the ALC and, as of January 1, 2006, “the
duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated
staff” of the Department were transferred to the DMVH. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Therefore, it is now the DMVH that conducts
these hearings.
FACTS
On December 2, 2005, Respondent was arrested for driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol.