SCDL Number: 007382343
[…] hearing, there was no violation of Section 56-5-2951(F). Therefore, DHO
Harley’s Order will not be affirmed on this ground.
Timeliness
of Order
Next, the Department
argues that, with respect to the issue of whether the suspension should be
rescinded due to the untimeliness of the final order, the second Starnes holding should not be followed since it has been effectively overruled by the
South Carolina Supreme Court’s recent decision in Johnston v. S.C. Dep’t of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, S.C. Real Estate Appraisers Bd., 365 S.C.
293, 617 S.E.2d 363 (2005). I agree.
Section 56-5-2951(F)
now sets forth the time period in which written orders must be issued. At the
time Respondent’s hearing was held, Section 56-5-2951(F) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be
issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit,
or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or
permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (2006) (emphasis added). Notably, this is the
exact same language that was evaluated by the Starnes court in making
its second holding. Nevertheless, based on the South Carolina Supreme Court’s