South Carolina
[…] White will continue to provide these security measures.
  • There is no evidence that the location is presently unsuitable.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW



Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2001) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001) grants the Division the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:

... .

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

... .

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2001).



  • A sale and consumption ("mini-bottle") license may not be issued pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (Supp. 2001) if:

1) the applicant is not a suitable person to be licensed;