South Carolina
[…] Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301 (1972); Taylor v. Lewis, 261 S.C. 168, 198 S.E.2d 801 (1973).

8.The crux of the Protestants’ objection is that this retail liquor license should be denied because there are already four liquor stores in the area of the proposed location, and because a new liquor store in this area will affect the economic viability of the existing stores. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2002) provides that “[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.”

The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 438 S.E. 2d 244 (1993).