FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] their homes. Any violation not immediately corrected would allow for a revocation of the permit and
license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2000) and Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code, as
amended, the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction in this matter.
2. The sale of beer, wine or liquor is a lawful enterprise in South Carolina, as regulated by the State.
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1999), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer
and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner of co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant
of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for
at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the
State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of
abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application or has been licensed previously
under the laws of this State.
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or wine
permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a
proper one.
7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the
proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations
licensed before April 21, 1986.