FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 et seq. (Supp. 2000) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
3. The ultimate crux of Mr. Sangani's and Mr. Allen's protest is that the Petitioner will be in direct
competition with their liquor stores. They, along with Mr. Porter, contend that the retail liquor license
should be denied because there is an over-saturation of retail liquor stores in the area of the proposed
location. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 provides that "[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the
further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who
desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number
of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons."
(Supp. 2000). The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the
legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 438 S.E. 2d 244 (1993). The intent of the General Assembly