South Carolina
[…] Although both of these individuals were very passionate and articulate in their opposition, the fact remains that the statute that this Court must consider speaks in terms of the suitability of the location and the applicant only. There was no specific testimony or evidence presented by anyone that the location at 81 West Park Drive, or the applicant Creative Concessions, LLC, was unsuitable.

7.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), states that, “no permit authorizing the

sale of beer or wine may be issued unless: (1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”

8.Without sufficient evidence of an adverse impact on the community, the application must not be denied if the statutory criteria are satisfied.