STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] See Berkebile v. Outen, 311 S.C. 50, 426 S.E.2d 760 (1993).
6. The tax statutes, regulations, and case law applicable to this case are as follows:
a. South Carolina imposes a sales tax pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(A) (2000). This statute reads, in part, as follows: “A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”
b. As a complement to the sales tax, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-1310(A) (2000) imposes a use tax and reads, in part, as follows:
A use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State.
c. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2120(17)(Supp. 2002) provides a sales and use tax exemption for machines used in manufacturing. The exemption reads as follows:
Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
. . .