STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Scholtec v. Estate of Reeves, 327 S.C. 551, 490 S.E.2d 603, 606 (Ct. App. 1997). The language used should be given its plain and ordinary meaning without resort to subtle or forced construction to expand or limit the scope of a statute. See Berkebile v. Outen, 311 S.C. 50, 426 S.E.2d 760 (1993).
6. The tax statutes, regulations, and case law applicable to this case are as follows:
a. South Carolina imposes a sales tax pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(A) (2000). This statute reads, in part, as follows: “A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”
b. As a complement to the sales tax, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-1310(A) (2000) imposes a use tax and reads, in part, as follows: