South Carolina
[…] Odom, Docket No. 97-ALJ-17-0368-CC (November 25, 1997) (citing State v. Tompkins, 263 S.C. 472, 211 S.E.2d 549 (1975); Feldman v. South Carolina Tax Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943); Daley v. Ward, 303 S.C. 81, 399 S.E.2d 13 (Ct App. 1990)). Due to the number and nature of the criminal incidents occurring at the location since April of 1999, the Respondent clearly had knowledge that numerous criminal incidents were taking place at the location and that the occurrence of such criminal incidents created a public nuisance to the surrounding community.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2002) provides that “[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that: (1) the applicant no longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1820...” (emphasis added).