South Carolina
[…] Despite these efforts to improve security, however, problems have continued to occur at this location.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) provides that contested case hearings arising under the provisions of Title 61 must be heard by an Administrative Law Judge with the Division.

3.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (5) (Supp. 2002) provides that “No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit: ...(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State...A violation of any provision of this section is a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.”