South Carolina
[…] South Carolina Tax Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943); Daley v. Ward, 303 S.C. 81, 399 S.E.2d 13 (Ct App. 1990)). Due to the number and nature of the criminal incidents occurring at the location since April of 1999, the Respondent clearly had knowledge that numerous criminal incidents were taking place at the location and that the occurrence of such criminal incidents created a public nuisance to the surrounding community.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2002) provides that “[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that: (1) the applicant no longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1820...” (emphasis added).

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 2002) lists as one of its requirements that “[t]he applicant, if an individual, is of good moral character or, if a corporation or association, has a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and its principals are of good moral character.”

Due to the high number and the severity of the criminal activities at this location, I find that the operation of G’s Palace constitutes a public nuisance. I further find that the continued operation of G’s Palace would be detrimental to the general welfare of the surrounding community.