ORDER OF REMAND
[…] ORDERS:
ORDER OF REMAND
In this matter, Express Temps, Inc. appeals the Department's decision to adopt the
findings of the National Council on Compensation Insurance, which combined the experience of
Appellant with that of Personnel Solutions, Inc. for the purpose of rating workers' compensation
insurance premiums. Appellant appeals pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. section 38-3-210 (Supp.
1997), which provides that "any order or decision made, issued, or executed by the director or
his designee is subject to judicial review in accordance with the appellate procedures of the
South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division, as provided by law . . . ."
Section 38-3-210 implicitly presumes that before a dispute reaches the ALJD as an
appeal, the Department has conducted a contested case hearing consistent with the
Administrative Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. sections 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev. 1986 & Supp.