FINAL ORDER
[…] to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2004) grants the Court the authority to hear
contested cases in matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. Permits
and licenses issued by this state for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are
privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the
restrictions and conditions governing them. See Feldman v.
S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2004) sets forth that “[n]o holder of a permit
authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the
permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed
premises covered by the holder's permit: (1) sell beer or wine to a person
under twenty‑one years of age . . . .” Regulation 7-200.4 further
provides that:
To permit or knowingly allow a
person under twenty‑one years of age to purchase or possess or consume
alcoholic liquors, beer or wine in or upon a licensed place of business which