| ORDERS:
[…] The
    Department denied Inmate’s grievances at the Step 1 and Step 2 levels based on
    the contention that Inmate is not an “employee” of Kwalu as defined in Section
    24-3-430 because Inmate’s labor was performed “in this prison industries
    project inside the walls of Ridgeland CI.”   The
    Department admits that Kwalu was a prison industries project when it denied the
    inmate the prevailing wage.  The Department was incorrect in denying inmate the
    prevailing wage for the above stated reason because such a situation is clearly
    contemplated by the statute.  Section 24-3-430(B) provides:  The director may
    enter into contracts necessary to implement this program. The contractual
    agreements may include rental or lease agreements for state buildings or
    portions of them on the grounds of an institution or a facility of the
    Department of Corrections and provide for reasonable access to and egress from
    the building to establish and operate a facility. S.C. Code Ann. §
    24-3-430(B) (Supp. 2004).  Therefore, the Department owes Inmate the difference
    between the prevailing wage and the wage actually received for time Inmate worked
    for Kwalu.  The prevailing wage is $5.25 per hour, not the eleven to fourteen