| ORDERS:
[…] According to Charleston, the implementation schedule is arbitrary, capricious,
      and in violation of the policies and goal of the Clean Water Act.  (PHS Issue
      Presented 7).  DHEC disagrees.  DHEC contends that the schedule included in
      Section 4.1.4 of the General Permit is not arbitrary or capricious, and that it
      furthers the goal and policies of the Act.  DHEC further argues that based on
      the evidence presented, the only supportable conclusion is that the schedule is
      not arbitrary or capricious.   2. Findings of Fact Based on
      the preponderance of evidence, the following findings of fact are entered:  Section
      122.34(a) provides that, in the MS4 storm water permit for regulated, small
      MS4s, "[t]he Department will specify a period of up to 5 years from the
      date of permit issuance for [the MS4] to develop and implement [the]
      program."  24 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-9 122.34(a).  The schedule contained
      in the permit is in conformance with this regulatory provision.  Section 4.1.4
      of the General Permit provides that MS4s "must have the [Storm Water