Mr. Hendrix testified that he immediately terminates any employee who does not
[…] solicitor.”
13.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “A professional solicitor
that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not
to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.”
14.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-120(A) (Supp. 2002) provides: “In connection with the
solicitation of contributions for the sale of goods or services, a person shall not misrepresent
or mislead, knowingly and willfully, a person by any manner, means, practice or devise.”
15.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-140(B) (Supp. 2002) provides that “If a . . . professional
solicitor . . . otherwise violates [the Act] . . . the Secretary of State may assess an
administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation against the
. . . professional solicitor.”
16.S.C. Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2)(A) provides that a statement that is offered against
a party and is the party’s own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity
is not hearsay.