Mr. Hendrix testified that he immediately terminates any employee who does not
[…] (tort of civil conspiracy may be shown by circumstantial as well as direct evidence); Bilton
v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 642, 321 S.E.2d 63, 68 (Ct.App.1984)
(circumstantial evidence and inferences drawn therefrom may be relied on to support a
finding of fact of an administrative agency).
11.When interpreting a statute, the judge must ascertain and effectuate legislative intent
if it reasonably can be discovered in the language when construed in the light of its intended
purpose. Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 533 S.E.2d 578 (2000).
12.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(A) (Supp. 2002) provides that “At the initial time of
solicitation, a professional solicitor must disclose its status as a ‘professional’ or ‘paid’
solicitor.”
13.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “A professional solicitor
that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not
to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.”
14.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-120(A) (Supp. 2002) provides: “In connection with the
solicitation of contributions for the sale of goods or services, a person shall not misrepresent
or mislead, knowingly and willfully, a person by any manner, means, practice or devise.”