FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C.
Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (Supp. 2003). Permits for the construction of private docks in the
coastal zone are also governed by the South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Act. See 23A
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. §§ 30-1 et seq. (Supp. 2003). Those regulations govern the management,
development, and protection of the critical areas and coastal zone areas of the State. More
specifically, the regulatory policies governing all permit decisions and project standards for
docks and piers are found at Regulation 30-12.
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50(H) (Supp. 2003) authorizes OCRM to “revoke and
suspend permits of persons who fail or refuse to carry out or comply with the terms and
conditions of the permit.” Furthermore, Section 48-39-150(E) provides that “[a]ny permit may
be revoked for noncompliance with or violation of its terms after written notice of intention to do
so has been given the holder and the holder given an opportunity to present an explanation to the
department.”