FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Therefore, if Respondent were to build the dock upon land own by the Navy, the permit, even if
it could, does not grant Respondent any ownership rights to the land.
The Department relies upon the language of Regulation 30-8(A) to revoke Respondent's
permit. Regulation 30-8(A) authorizes revocation when “materially erroneous or fraudulent
information has been provided by either the permit applicant, or resource agencies charged with
the responsibility of providing background information for the permitting process.”
Indeed,
notice must be published to the adjoining landowners. Section 48-39-140 (B)(5) provides that an
application for a permit must provide “[a] list of all adjoining landowners and their addresses or
a sworn affidavit that with due diligence such information is not ascertainable.” OCRM relies
upon that list to give notice to the adjoining landowners.
Respondent Stone did not list the Navy as an adjoining landowner. However, the
evidence did not establish that the Navy is an adjoining landowner.
Here, it appears that