ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] provides, in pertinent part:
In all contested cases except county tax matters and cases arising under the Setoff
Debt Collection Act, the request for a contested case hearing shall be filed with
the affected agency within thirty (30) days after actual or constructive notice of
the agency decision unless otherwise provided by statute. . . . At the same time, a
copy of the request for a contested case hearing, accompanied by the filing fee as
provided in Rule 71, shall also be filed with the clerk of the Court.
ALC Rule 11 (emphasis added). Further, Section 12-60-1320, which provides for contested case
hearings on licensing actions taken by the Department, requires that the request for such a
contested case be filed “within thirty days after the date the [D]epartment’s determination was
sent by first class mail or delivered to the person.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1320 (Supp. 2004).
However, in all other respects, this section defers to the ALC Rules for requesting contested
cases. Id. (“Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law [Court] must be made in
accordance with its rules.”). Here, Respondent concedes that it did not file a request for a
contested case with the Department—the “affected agency” in this matter—within thirty days of
the issuance of the Department’s August 18, 2004 Final Determination. Therefore, while