South Carolina
[…] In all contested cases except county tax matters and cases arising under the Setoff Debt Collection Act, the request for a contested case hearing shall be filed with the affected agency within thirty (30) days after actual or constructive notice of the agency decision unless otherwise provided by statute. . . . At the same time, a copy of the request for a contested case hearing, accompanied by the filing fee as provided in Rule 71, shall also be filed with the clerk of the Court.

ALC Rule 11 (emphasis added). Further, Section 12-60-1320, which provides for contested case hearings on licensing actions taken by the Department, requires that the request for such a contested case be filed “within thirty days after the date the [D]epartment’s determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the person.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1320 (Supp. 2004). However, in all other respects, this section defers to the ALC Rules for requesting contested cases. Id. (“Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law [Court] must be made in accordance with its rules.”). Here, Respondent concedes that it did not file a request for a contested case with the Department—the “affected agency” in this matter—within thirty days of the issuance of the Department’s August 18, 2004 Final Determination.