South Carolina
[…] Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E. 2d 17 (1998).

2.The Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of Five Hundred ($500.00) Dollars against the Respondent pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(B) (1986 & Supp. 2003). Section 41-10-80(B) provides that: “Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation.” Section 41-10-40(D) provides that: “Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30.” Section 41-10-30(A) sets forth that:

Every employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs.