South Carolina
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This matter is before the Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court) for a contested case hearing pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (D) (1986 & Supp. 2003), S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-610 (Supp. 2003), and S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (1986 & Supp. 2003). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Labor (LLR or Department), contends Respondent Town of Hollywood violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act. More specifically, the Department contends that Respondent violated the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (entitled “Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee’s credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment”) on five occasions. For those five violations, the Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of Five Hundred ($500.00) Dollars against Respondent. A hearing on this matter was held on February 2, 2005, at the offices of the ALC in Columbia, South Carolina.

FINDINGS OF FACT