South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2007) sets forth that “[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.” Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2007) sets forth that “[t]he department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the opinion that…a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in this State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated community, or other community.” The Department, in this case, would have issued the license but for Mr. White’s protest.

The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 438 S.E.2d 244 (1993).