South Carolina
[…] S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943).

10. The Department may also seek to suspend or revoke a retail liquor license pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-100 (Supp. 2007).

11. The ultimate crux of Mr. White’s protest is that he will be in direct competition with this liquor store which would economically harm his business. Mr. White contends that the retail liquor license should be denied because there are already several other retail liquor stores within several miles of the proposed location, including his which is located near this proposed location.

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2007) sets forth that “[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.” Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2007) sets forth that “[t]he department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the opinion that…a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in this State, incorporated