FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] minibottles must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33 of Title 12.
6.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2003) provides penalties in the form of a
fine, suspension and/or revocation of the license of a person authorized to sell alcoholic
beverages who displays minibottles when the seals are broken or who violates any provision
which involves the avoidance of taxes.
7.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140(E) (Supp. 2003) provides that the Department may
suspend or revoke all other licenses or permits held by a person who has had a license or permit
suspended or revoked.
8.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2610 (Supp. 2003) provides:
A person, corporation, or organization who has in its possession, custody, or
within its control alcoholic liquors which are handled, stored, kept, possessed,
transported, used, or distributed in violation of any provision of the ABC Act or
with the design of avoiding payment of license taxes provided in Chapter 33 of
Title 12, or other taxes must be required to pay a penalty of twenty dollars per
container to be assessed by the department as other taxes are collected. The
department may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalties provided in this
section in whole or in part….
9.It is a generally recognized principle of administrative law that the fact finder has
the authority to determine an appropriate administrative penalty, within the statutory limits
established by the legislature, after the parties have had an opportunity for a hearing on the
issues.