STATEMENT
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2008). Therefore, the OMVH is an
“agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). See S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-505(2) (Supp. 2008). As such, the APA’s standard of review governs
appeals from decisions of the OMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp.
2008); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human
Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995). The standard
used by appellate bodies – including the ALC – to review agency decisions is
provided by S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2008). See S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (Supp. 2008) (directing administrative law judges to conduct
appellate review in the same manner prescribed in § 1-23-380). This section provides:
The court may not substitute its judgment
for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision [of the
agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of
constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the
statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error
of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2008).
Thus, pursuant to the APA, this court’s review is limited to
deciding whether the OMVH’s Final Order and Decision is unsupported by
substantial evidence or is affected by an error of law. Bass v. Kenco Group,
366 S.C. 450, 457, 622 S.E.2d 577, 581 (Ct.