South Carolina
[…] Imposition of the Accommodations Tax

As noted above, the Department seeks an assessment and penalties for sales taxes it claims were due between July 1, 2001 through June 30, 2006. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920 (2000 & Supp. 2007 ) imposes a sales tax on the gross proceeds derived from the rental of accommodations in South Carolina (Accommodations Tax). The South Carolina Accommodations Tax is imposed on the vendor rather than the customer (i.e., accommodation guest) and is thus referred to as a vendor tax. Id. Under Section 12-36-920(A), vendors are required to remit a tax on the “gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms . . . furnished to transients by any hotel . . . or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration.”

The Department contends that since Petitioner charges transients for accommodations, the money it receives as compensation should be considered “gross proceeds” derived from the furnishing of accommodations to transients within the meaning of the statute.