South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(a) (2000). In a consignment sale, the owner of tangible personal property allows a third party to sell the property. At the time of sale, the third party collects and remits sales tax on the gross proceeds of its retail sale to customers, retains its fee as compensation and then pays the owner for the property. The total amount received for the sale is subject to sales tax without any deduction for labor costs. This scenario is similar to the transactions in which Petitioner is engaged.

[16] As noted above, Section 12-36-920(E) provides that:

The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(E) (2000) (emphasis added).