South Carolina
[…] The trucks were manufactured in Indiana and delivered to the purchaser in Greenville, South Carolina, by a common carrier hired and paid by the plaintiff. Further, the Bill of Lading for each truck shows that delivery was made to the purchaser in Greenville, South Carolina. Finally, the President of Senn Trucking, the purchaser, signed an affidavit to the effect that the trucks were delivered in South Carolina. Based on the foregoing factual support, it is concluded that the sales took place in South Carolina.

Id.

Here, Section 12-36-100, like the former Section 12-35-100 at issue in International Harvester, defines “sale” as “any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-100 (2000). Moreover, similar to International Harvester, in this case, the transfer of possession of the physical property involved here – the accommodations – took place in South Carolina.