South Carolina
[…] Facilitation fee – Gross Proceeds

Petitioner argues that the difference between the amount it collects from its customer and the discounted amount paid to the hotel suppliers, characterized as a “facilitation fee,” is a non-taxable service. In other words, the “facilitation fee” should not be considered as a portion of the “gross proceeds” because it is not gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms by any hotel. The Court disagrees.

Section 12-36-920(A) imposes a sales tax on the “gross proceeds” derived from the rental of a hotel room. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90 (2000 & Supp. 2007), “gross proceeds of sales” or “any similar term” means the value “accruing from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property.”[14] The term specifically includes “the proceeds from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction for . . . (ii) the cost of materials, labor, or service.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(b) (2000).[15]

Under Petitioner’s “merchant model,” Petitioner charges its customers two fees -- a “Room Charge” and a fee for “Tax Recovery and Services.” Both fees include a mark-up for compensation to Petitioner.