South Carolina
[…] Therefore, based on Jefferson Lines, the Court concludes that the tax is also externally consistent.

In conclusion, the Court finds that imposing the Accommodations Tax on Petitioner does not violate either the “substantial nexus” or the “fairly apportioned” prongs of the Complete Auto Transit test.

Penalty

The Department assessed a penalty of $1,589,176.06 against Petitioner for its failure to remit the Accommodations Tax. However, I find the imposition of a penalty upon Petitioner is not warranted. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-160 provides that “[u]nless otherwise specifically prohibited, the department may waive, dismiss, or reduce penalties.”[23] The Department issued SC Rev. Proc. Bulletin #02-5 (the “Revenue Procedure”) to provide procedural guidance for the waiver or reduction of penalties pursuant to that statute.