South Carolina
[…] According to Petitioner, the use of these nearly identical phrases demonstrates that the General Assembly intended for the taxes imposed by subsections (A) and (B) to be imposed on the same taxpayers – i.e., those places where rooms, lodges, or accommodations are furnished to transients for consideration. However, as discussed above, subsection (E) sets forth who is responsible for collecting and remitting the taxes imposed by Section 12-36-920 and subsections (A) and (B) set forth what is being taxed. Subsection (B) simply provides that additional guest charges “at any place where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration” are subject to taxation.

Petitioner also contends that Section 12-36-920(C) clarifies which types of businesses are required to pay the Accommodations Tax.