South Carolina
[…] ORDER

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that, consistent with this Final Order and Decision, Petitioner remit to the Department the sales tax owed under Section 12-36-920(A) on the Margin and Service Fees collected by Petitioner during the periods between July 1, 2001 through June 30, 2006.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

February 12, 2009

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(C) (Supp. 2007) taxes may be assessed beyond the normal three-year limitations period for several reasons, including situations where “(2) the taxpayer failed to file a return or document as required by law[.]”

[2] Petitioner contracts with hotels to provide bookings to the public through Expedia, Inc.’s website, www.expedia.com. Petitioner’s business activities are reported to the Securities and Exchange Commission, with Expedia, Inc. as the reporting company.