South Carolina
[…] [6] While Petitioner’s 2001 and 2002 10-K annual reports to the Securities and Exchange Commission specified that the company was engaged in the sale of hotel rooms, Melissa Maher testified on behalf of the Petitioner that use of the term “sell” in the hotel industry referred to “renting hotel rooms.” That parsing of the term, however, does not remove Petitioner from the requirement to remit the Accommodations Tax. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-100 (2000) defines sale to include “any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration including: * * * (2) a rental, lease, or other form of agreement[.]” Though Petitioner now seeks to describe its merchant model business as the facilitation of hotel reservations, the evidence established that the basics of the merchant business model have not substantially changed during the audit period.