FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Petitioner contracts with hotels to provide bookings
to the public through Expedia, Inc.’s website, www.expedia.com. Petitioner’s
business activities are reported to the Securities and Exchange Commission,
with Expedia, Inc. as the reporting company.
Other
jurisdictions have also reached the same conclusion. See, e.g., In
re Broce Const. Co., Inc., 27 Kan. App. 2d 967, 980, 9 P.3d 1281, 1290
(2000) (“[O]ur Supreme Court has long held that “the tax found by the tax
commission to be due is presumed to be valid [and] the taxpayer has the burden
of showing its invalidity.”).
As noted above, Section 12-36-920(E)
provides that:
The taxes imposed by this
section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(E) (2000) (emphasis added).
|