South Carolina
[…] Petitioner premises its contention that is does not furnish accommodations upon the presumption that the act of furnishing a room under the Accommodations Tax is limited only to the physical act of providing a room to a transient. In other words, furnishing and renting both involve the transfer of possession – a function Petitioner does not provide. Following that reasoning, Petitioner contends that since it does not own or manage any hotels, it cannot actually furnish hotel rooms to customers. Rather, it merely facilitates the “booking” of rooms at a hotel.

S.C. Code Ann § 12-36-920(E) provides that the tax on accommodations for transients is “imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” In determining the meaning of that provision, “[t]he cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Chem-Nuclear Sys., LLC v. S.C. Bd. of Health and Envtl. Control, 374 S.C 201, 205, 648 S.E.2d 601, 603 (2007).