South Carolina
[…] Id. at 460, 316 S.E.2d at 379. After noting that S.C. Code Ann. § 12-35-20 (1976) defined “business” as “all activities engaged in ... with the object of gain,” the court concluded that “[t]here is little question that plaintiff is in business in South Carolina for a profit since it maintains outlets in Greenville and Charleston as well as soliciting business in this State by a resident salesman from Carolina Fleet Sales of Charlotte, North Carolina.” Id.[19]

Similar to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-35-20 (1976), Section 12-36-20 defines the term “business” to include “all activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-20 (2000) (emphasis added).