South Carolina
[…] For similar reasons, the Court also finds the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Pitt County v. Hotels.com, L.P., No. 07-1900, 2009 WL 81448 (4th Cir. January 14, 2009) to be distinguishable from the present case. In that case, a county in North Carolina brought a class action suit against a group of online travel companies for failure to pay the county’s hotel occupancy tax. The dispositive issue in the case was whether the online travel companies constituted “retailers” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4(a)(3) (2007). Section 105-164.4(a)(3) defined retailers to include “[o]perators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses.” The Fourth Circuit concluded that the online travel companies constituted neither “operators of hotels” nor “similar type businesses” and thus found that the county’s complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.