FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] business of making retail sales in South Carolina.” Id. at 460, 316
S.E.2d at 379. After noting that S.C. Code Ann. § 12-35-20 (1976) defined “business”
as “all activities engaged in ... with the object of gain,” the court concluded
that “[t]here is little question that plaintiff is in business in South
Carolina for a profit since it maintains outlets in Greenville and Charleston
as well as soliciting business in this State by a resident salesman from
Carolina Fleet Sales of Charlotte, North Carolina.” Id.
Similar to S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-35-20 (1976), Section 12-36-20 defines the term “business” to include
“all activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage,
either direct or indirect.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-20 (2000) (emphasis
added). Therefore, contrary to Petitioner’s claims, the phrase “engaged or
continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations” in
Section 12-36-920(E) does not mandate that the isolated act of booking a hotel