FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Financial Responsibility form; UST Assessment Report; and 11 and 12, Indipay forms,
each identify Roper 66 or Helen Roper as the owner of the USTs. Moreover, each
of these forms was signed by Respondent Helen Roper except for Exhibit 2, and
the signature block contained caveats that placed the signer on notice of the
importance of the signature to the document. Further, in her testimony
Respondent Helen Roper acknowledged her signature on Petitioner’s Exhibits 3,
11, and 12.
The Court, however, finds that based on the definition of “owner”
contained in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(12)(c), Respondents Jake and Helen Roper
are not the owners of the USTs. In addition to the definition of previously
discussed, the statute also defines and owner as “a person who has assumed
legal ownership of the underground storage tanks thorough the provisions of a
contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.” S.C. Code
Ann. § 44-2-20(12)(c). Here, the Court received into evidence signed lease
contacts between Bush Oil and Respondent Jake Roper that identify Bush Oil as
the owner of the USTs. Respondents’ Exhibits 1 – 3. This uncontested evidence