FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] investigations of the release, the release site, and the surrounding area
possibly affected by the release . . . and must submit the information
collected under paragraph (a) of this section as soon as practicable or in
accordance with a scheduled established by the Department.” 25A S.C. Code Ann.
Regs. 61-92.280.65.
5. The SUPERB Act defines “owner” in two was applicable to this case.
First, and owner is “a person who owns an underground storage tank system used
for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances” in use on or after
November 8, 1984. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(12)(a). Second, owner is “a
person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank thorough
the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of
ownership.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(12) (c). The term “operator” is defined
as “any person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation
of an underground storage tank.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(10).
6. At the hearing, the Department asserted that Respondents Jake and Helen
Roper were either the owners or operators of the USTs removed from the Site
and, as such, were responsible for determining the full extent of the two