FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] storage tanks containing petroleum and petroleum products,” and the Superb
Financial Responsibility Fund compensates third parties for actual costs of
bodily injury and property damage caused by releases from regulated tanks. Id. Together these accounts provide the owner and operator of a regulated tank with
a total of one million dollars ($1,000,000.00) of coverage for each qualifying
release, provided that the tank owner or operator pays the first twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000.00) for costs associated with the release. Code Ann.
§ 44-2-50(D).
4. The SUPERB act also mandated that SCDHEC “promulgate regulations
relating to the permitting, release detection, prevention, and correction
applicable to all owners and operators of underground storage tanks as may be
necessary to protect human health and the environment.” S.C. Code Ann. §
44-2-50(A). Pursuant to the authority granted in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-50,
SCDHEC promulgated the Underground Storage Tank Control (USTC) Regulations,
which are codified at 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-92 (Supp. 2007). Pertinent