South Carolina
[…] Regs. 61-92.280.65.

5.                  The SUPERB Act defines “owner” in two was applicable to this case. First, and owner is “a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances” in use on or after November 8, 1984. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(12)(a). Second, owner is “a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank thorough the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(12) (c). The term “operator” is defined as “any person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation of an underground storage tank.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(10).