FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 61-4-520 (Supp. 2006) also sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a
beer and wine permit. Section 61-4-520(5) provides that the location of the
proposed place of business must be a proper one. Furthermore, Section 61-4-520(6)
provides that in making that determination, the Department, and thus the ALC, “may
consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the
proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches.”
3. In addition,
a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be
granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2006) are
met. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license
upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or
the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially
in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” Section
61-6-1820(2) further provides that a license for the sale and consumption of
alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless an individual applicant is of
good moral character or, if the applicant is a corporation or association, it “has
a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and its principals are
of good moral character.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 2007).
4. Neither a
license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages nor a beer and wine
permit is a contract or a property right. It is, rather, a privilege granted
in the exercise of the State's police power “to do what otherwise would be