STATEMENT
[…] of the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act
No. 334); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health &
Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995).
The standard used by appellate bodies – including the ALC – to review agency decisions
is provided by S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380(5) (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act No.
334). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act No.
334) (directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the
same manner prescribed in § 1-23-380). This section provides:
The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of
the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court
may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further
proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision [of the agency] if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the
agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of
the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(5) (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act No. 334).
A
decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole
allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton
v.