South Carolina
[…] Section 61-4-520(5) provides that the location of the proposed place of business must be a proper one. Furthermore, Section 61-4-520(6) provides that in making that determination, the Department, and thus the ALC, “may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches.”

3. In addition, a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2006) are met. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” Section 61-6-1820(2) further provides that a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless an individual applicant is of good moral character or, if the applicant is a corporation or association, it “has a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and its principals are of good moral character.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 2007).

4. Neither a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages nor a beer and wine permit is a contract or a property right.