South Carolina
[…] On appeal to this Court, the School Board asserts there is substantial evidence in the record to support its finding that MLD Academy’s failure to fully cooperate with the team’s annual evaluation of instructional delivery constituted a material violation of the Application. It asserts that the State Board erred in reversing that finding and that the State Board substituted its judgment for the School Board in determining that MLD Academy’s failure to cooperate with the evaluation, by itself, was not a sufficient ground of revocation pursuant to § 59-40-110(C).

Section 59-40-110(A) provides that “[t]he sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.”[11] Further, Section 59-40-110(C)(1) provides that a charter must be revoked or not renewed by the sponsor if the sponsor determines that the charter school “committed a material violation of the conditions, standards, or procedures provided for in the charter application.”